Conference Schedule (preliminary)
Mon, 28 Oct Tue, 29 Oct Wed, 30 Oct
(Last updated: 28June 2024)
09:00 - 10:00 Special Informatics Europe Introductory Session
10:30 - 11:00 ECSS 2024 Official Opening
- Jean-Marc Jézéquel, Informatics Europe / IRISA / University of Rennes (France)
- Enrico Nardelli, University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)
Two sessions will run in parallel between 11:00 and 18:00.
11:00 - 18:30 Leaders Workshop - "Dealing with interdisciplinarity and sustainability in research groups and departments"
Chair: Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano (Italy) and Kim Mens, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgium)
11:00-11:15 Opening and introduction
11:15-12:30 Session 1 – Multidisciplinarity in research
- Sasu Tarkoma, University of Helsinki (Finland), on "Interdisciplinary Research at the University of Helsinki's Faculty of Science: Lessons Learned and Case Studies"
- Open discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:00 Session 2 – Multidisciplinarity in education
- Gert Jervan, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia), on “IT Academy – Estonian way to shape ICT education”
- Open discussion
16:00-17:00 Session 3 – Sustainability in research and education
- Alessandro Bozzon, TU Delft (the Netherlands), on "Interdisciplinary Research at the University of Helsinki's Faculty of Science: Lessons Learned and Case Studies"
- Open discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Community corner
- Jean-Marc Jézéquel, Informatics Europe / IRISA / University of Rennes (France), on "The Journey of Informatics Europe"
- Open discussion
17:30-18:00 Closing and future topics
11:00 - 18:00 Professional Development Workshop for Early Career Researchers
Chairs: Dimka Karastoyanova, University of Groningen (the Netherlands) and Irene Vanderfeesten, KU Leuven (Belgium)
11:00 - 11:05 Welcome and Introduction
11:05 - 12:30 Session 1: Navigating a Research Career in Academia
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 -16:00 Session 2: ECSS Doctoral Symposium
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 3: What makes a PhD Project a Success?
19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Cocktail including the Poster Session
Monday's coffee breaks are scheduled at 10:00 & 16:00 (30' each) and lunch at 12:30-14:00, for all sessions.
08:30 - 12:00 Keynotes Session - "Reflecting on the past and the future of Informatics in Europe"
Chairs: Jean-Marc Jézéquel, Informatics Europe / IRISA / University of Rennes (France) and Enrico Nardelli, University of Rome "Tor Vergata" (Italy)
Keynote Speakers:
- Mark Harman, Meta Platforms Inc. and UCL (UK), on "Assured LLM-Based Software Engineering"
- Dorothea Wagner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) (Germany)
Session Panellists:
- Lynda Hardman, CWI (the Netherlands) & Utrecht University (the Netherlands)
- Carlo Ghezzi, Politecnico di Milano (Italy)
- Enrico Nardelli, University of Rome 'Tor Vergata' (Italy)
Two sessions will run in parallel between 13:00 and 15:00.
13:00 - 15:00 Cultivating Diversity: Integrating Inclusive Design into Informatics Education Workshop
Chairs: Dympna O'Sullivan, TU Dublin (Ireland) and Simona Motogna, Babeş-Bolyai University (Romania)
Supported by IE's Ethics and Diversity & Inclusion Working Groups
13:00-13:05 Introduction
13:05-13:20 Inclusion4EU project presentation by Dympna O’Sullivan, TU Dublin (Ireland)
13:20-13:35 EUGAIN project presentation by Simona Motogna, Babeş-Bolyai University (Romania)
13:35-13:45 Q&A session
13:45-14:15 Keynote speech by Antinisca di Marco, University of L'Aquila (Italy)
14:20-15:00 Interactive collaborative activity
In a co-design session focused on evaluating assistive technology, participants will collaboratively engage in a dynamic hands-on activity to assess various assistive devices. Through guided discussions and interactive demonstrations, the session aims to identify strengths and areas for improvement in the technology, fostering a user-centered approach to enhance functionality, usability, and accessibility. The session will provide workshop participants with hands-on experience of co-design methodologies.
13:00 - 15:00 Green ICT and ICT for Green Workshop
Chair: Marco Aiello, University of Stuttgart (Germany)
Supported by IE's Green ICT Working Group
13:00 - 14:00 Panellists' sharing
- Rafael Capilla, Rey Juan Carlos University (Spain)
- Brian Keegan, TU Dublin (Ireland)
- Mikkel Baun Kjaergaard, University of Southern Denmark (Denmark)
- Monica Vitali, Politecnico di Milano (Italy), on "SADP: Sustainable Application Design for Greener Applications in the Cloud"
- Sebastian Werner, TU Belrin (Germany), on "Evaluating the Energy Efficiency of Cloud-Native Applications and Platforms"
14:00 - 15:00 Open discussion with panellists, moderated by Marco Aiello, University of Stuttgart (Germany)
15:30 - 16:30 Informatics Europe Awards Ceremony
- Best Dissertation Award (sponsored by Springer)
- Minerva Informatics Equality Award (sponsored by Google and co-organized with EUGAIN COST Action)
16:30 - 17:30 Informatics Europe Sessions
Chairs: Jean-Marc Jézéquel and Nuria Anguera, Informatics Europe
16:30 - 17:00 Dialogue with Members - Informatics Europe Activities and Outcomes
17:00 - 17:30 Informatics Europe General Assembly
18:00 - 23:00 Sightseeing & Official Dinner
Tuesday's coffee breaks are scheduled at 10:00 & 15:00 (30' each) and lunch at 12:00-13:00, for all sessions.
Two sessions will run in parallel for the whole day.
09:00 - 16:00 Workshop co-organised with National Informatics Associations
Chairs: Pekka Orponen, Aalto University (Finland), Heri Ramampiaro, NTNU (Norway) and Manuel Carro, Technical University of Madrid/IMDEA Software Institute (Spain)
The workshop will include three sessions:
- AI in Informatics Education ("lessons from 1 year of ChatGPT"; broad view)
- Socio-political aspects of AI
- Research Evaluation
10:30 - 16:00 Education Workshop
Chairs: Michael Kölling, King's College London and Jan Vahrenhold, University of Münster
Supported by IE's Education Research Working Group
Theme: "Academia/Industry Collaboration in Higher Education"
Wednesday's coffee break is scheduled at 10:30 (30') and lunch at 12:30-14:00, for all sessions.